Author Topic: Lowarance elite 5  (Read 1599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kp1267

  • Guppy
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Applause: +0/-0
  • Northeastbass.com Rocks!
    • View Profile
Lowarance elite 5
« on: June 11, 2015, 06:48:23 AM »
I bought this unit new and have used it 5-6 times, yesterday when I powered it on the unit appears frozen, any thoughts??
Thanks
Kevin

Offline Curt - RI

  • Forum Admin
  • Administrator
  • Largemouth Bass
  • *****
  • Posts: 10079
  • Applause: +149/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Fish On!
    • View Profile
    • CurtSnow.com
  • My Biggest Bass: LMB - 9 lbs. 2 oz. (RI) 9 lbs. 14 oz. (California Delta) - SMB 5 lbs. 10 oz. (CT)
  • My Boat: 2007 G3 HP180 Yamaha 150 HP
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2015, 10:10:31 AM »
@kp1267 I would recommend that you call Lowrance right away and tell them what you experienced.

Maybe @Fish Hound has some suggestions?

Offline Fish Hound

  • Bluegill
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Applause: +0/-1
  • Northeastbass.com Rocks!
    • View Profile
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2015, 12:14:13 PM »
@kp1267 I would recommend that you call Lowrance right away and tell them what you experienced.

Maybe @Fish Hound has some suggestions?

Does it have a sd card slot. If so unplug power insert update card (you can down load them of the site lowrance.com just look up your unit and find the current update) then power. Up shoot fix yourproblems

Offline edoubleu

  • Shiner
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Applause: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • THIS is my last cast
    • View Profile
  • My Biggest Bass: 7.25 lbs (LMB) in South Carolina
  • My Boat: 1995 14' Sundance (panfish-style w/stick-steer); 25hp Evinrude
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2015, 12:38:08 AM »
I read that this can be a problem with the Elite-5 and 7 units. One thing that people have success with is trying a soft reset. If that doesn't work then try a hard reset. These are the steps I found posted online from a Lowrance Pro Staffer. Just as a note, I have not tried these. I'm using the Elite-4 and no issues yet.

Soft Reset: Power unit down, press pages key and power key, hold keys until USA map appears. This will not delete waypoints or other user saved data.

Hard Reset: This method will delete waypoints and trails so be sure to back them up first unless you have no choice.
Shut unit off, press Zoom in, Zoom out, and the power key, hold keys until USA map appears. Unit will reset to factory default, you will need to allow time for unit to reinitialize gps position. This may take up to a few minutes on the first gps position lock.


Good Luck
« Last Edit: June 16, 2015, 12:40:36 AM by edoubleu »

Offline Curt - RI

  • Forum Admin
  • Administrator
  • Largemouth Bass
  • *****
  • Posts: 10079
  • Applause: +149/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Fish On!
    • View Profile
    • CurtSnow.com
  • My Biggest Bass: LMB - 9 lbs. 2 oz. (RI) 9 lbs. 14 oz. (California Delta) - SMB 5 lbs. 10 oz. (CT)
  • My Boat: 2007 G3 HP180 Yamaha 150 HP
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2015, 09:37:59 AM »
@edoubleu Good info for Lowrance owners. Thanks for posting it!

Offline kp1267

  • Guppy
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Applause: +0/-0
  • Northeastbass.com Rocks!
    • View Profile
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2015, 12:04:08 PM »
Thanks great info to have. Mine was a software update things are good now. Thanks again for the support

Offline Curt - RI

  • Forum Admin
  • Administrator
  • Largemouth Bass
  • *****
  • Posts: 10079
  • Applause: +149/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Fish On!
    • View Profile
    • CurtSnow.com
  • My Biggest Bass: LMB - 9 lbs. 2 oz. (RI) 9 lbs. 14 oz. (California Delta) - SMB 5 lbs. 10 oz. (CT)
  • My Boat: 2007 G3 HP180 Yamaha 150 HP
Re: Lowarance elite 5
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2015, 10:24:35 AM »
@kp1267 Thanks for letting us know how you made out  ;)